Portfolios

“Sensible investors build portfolios starting with an asset allocation that rests on the bedrock of diversification, equity orientation, and tax sensitivity”
– David Swenson

We invest your money in the same assets into which we invest our own. Our investment proposition outlines how we approach this. Our portfolios show how we actually do this.

Your money is invested in a basket of funds, selected by our investment team. Our investment team research, review and critique funds to find the best in each sector. These are then combined to create a series of seven portfolios. To view the latest performance, holdings and factsheets (of the underlying funds) for each portfolio click on the links below:

A summary of the performance is shown below:

 12 Months2 Years3 Years4 years5 YearsSince Launch
Ethical Portfolio14.63%37.62%%42.53%n/an/a45.95%
Benchmark10.74%25.04%21.06%n/an/a20.19%
Defensive Portfolio6.77%20.06%22.07%29.58%39.19%43.96%
Benchmark2.52%18.95%19.38%25.41%29.80%35.46%
Cautious Risk 4 Portfolio7.39%24.08%27.01%37.14%50.84%152.79%
Benchmark2.99%21.91%14.32%21.07%26.61%67.70%
Cautious Risk 5 Portfolio9.95%26.72%29.28%38.12%52.52%149.04%
Benchmark4.34%23.72%20.30%27.09%34.53%78.92%
Balanced Portfolio15.62%36.18%40.33%51.19%71.43%177.65%
Benchmark7.33%29.97%23.52%30.27%40.53%85.16%
Moderately Adventurous Portfolio18.51%44.94%44.35%54.75%81.13%188.09%
Benchmark9.65%35.59%25.23%31.11%43.31%88.45%
Adventurous Portfolio20.38%49.42%48.08%58.82%89.01%197.31%
Benchmark11.16%38.98%27.18%33.64%48.20%90.69%

The launch date of the portfolios is the 1 January 2009 with the exception of the Defensive Portfolio which is 30 June 2011 and Ethical Portfolio which is 31 July 2014. You should note that past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns and the value of your investments can fall as well as rise. The total return reflects performance without sales charges or the effects of taxation, but is adjusted to reflect all on-going fund expenses and assumes reinvestment of dividends and capital gains. If adjusted for sales charges and the effects of taxation, the performance quoted would be reduced.