Sensible investors build portfolios starting with an asset allocation that rests on the bedrock of diversification, equity orientation, and tax sensitivity

– David Swenson

Paul set up the portfolios in 2009, with George joining the team in 2011. We now manage just over £100 million across seven portfolios.

We invest most of our own money in the portfolios for two reasons, firstly we believe this aligns us with our clients, and secondly, we select investments that we would like to own.

The portfolios are a basket of investments (funds, investment trusts and sometimes ETFs), and are a blend of the very best in each sector / region.

To view the latest performance, holdings, and factsheets (of the underlying funds) for each portfolio click on the links below:

A summary of the performance is shown below:

 12 Months2 Years3 Years4 years5 YearsSince Launch
Cautious Portfolio21.20%20.40%25.47%31.80%53.08%224.17%
Benchmark11.88%15.02%19.83%24.02%34.12%124.09%
Balanced Portfolio24.68%26.25%28.24%41.00%73.74%281.38%
Benchmark18.08%19.22%24.43%30.83%46.83%146.49%
Moderately Adventurous Portfolio28.82%30.49%33.42%47.54%87.80%311.69%
Benchmark21.70%23.01%29.71%37.49%58.96%174.28%
Adventurous Portfolio29.97%32.69%35.76%51.63%96.57%334.63%
Benchmark24.60%25.32%32.53%41.31%66.35%183.54%
Cautious Positive Impact Portfolio19.06%N/AN/AN/AN/A19.06%
Benchmark18.78%N/AN/AN/AN/A18.78%
Balanced Positive Impact Portfolio21.15%29.30%36.92%48.16%81.65%110.50%
Benchmark18.78%2.92%5.88%13.58%35.33%34.96%
Adventurous Positive Impact Portfolio24.55%N/AN/AN/AN/A24.55%
Benchmark18.78%N/AN/AN/AN/A18.78%

The launch date of the portfolios is the 1 January 2009 with the exception of the Balanced Positive Impact Portfolio which was launced on 31 July 2014, and the Cautious and Adventurous Positive Impact Portfolios which were launched on 1 July 2020.

You should note that past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns and the value of your investments can fall as well as rise. The total return reflects performance without sales charges or the effects of taxation, but is adjusted to reflect all on-going fund expenses and assumes reinvestment of dividends and capital gains. If adjusted for sales charges and the effects of taxation, the performance quoted would be reduced.