Portfolios

“Sensible investors build portfolios starting with an asset allocation that rests on the bedrock of diversification, equity orientation, and tax sensitivity”
– David Swenson

We currently manage £120 million in assets, of which £70 million is invested within the portfolios. We invest your money in the same assets into which we invest our own. Our investment proposition outlines how we approach this. Our portfolios show how we actually do this.

Your money is invested in a basket of funds, selected by our investment team. Our investment team research, review and critique funds to find the best in each sector. These are then combined to create a series of seven portfolios. To view the latest performance, holdings and factsheets (of the underlying funds) for each portfolio click on the links below:

Below is a list of the funds we use and those under review. The funds under review could be added to the portfolios in the future. This list is regularly monitored and may change in the future:

Fixed Income/Alternatives

Panel Funds

Invesco Global Targeted Returns Fund, SLI Global Absolute Return Strategies Fund, Jupiter Absolute Return Fund, Threadneedle Dynamic Real Return Fund, First State Diversified Growth Fund and Vanguard Global Bond Index

Review Funds

AHFM Defined Returns Fund, Rathbone Multi Asset Enhanced Growth Fund, JPM Global Macro Opportunities Fund, AXAWF Global Strategic Bond Fund, 7IM Real Return Fund, Nomura Global Dynamic Bond Fund, Baillie Gifford Strategic Bond Fund, Royal London Short Duration Global High Yield Bond Fund, Investec Diversified Income Fund and Newton Multi-Asset Diversified Return Fund

Property/Infrastructure

Panel Funds

First State Global Property Securities Fund, TR Property Trust, Schroder Global Cities Real Estate Income Fund and 3i Trust

Review Funds

Schroder Global Cities Real Estate Fund, iShares Global Infrastructure ETF, Janus Henderson Hrzn Pan European Property Equities Fund, Time Commercial Freehold Fund, BNY Mellon Global Infrastructure Income Fund and First State Global Infrastructure Fund

UK

Panel Funds

Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust, AXA Framlington UK Smaller Companies Fund, BlackRock UK Income Fund and SLI UK Equity Income Fund

Review Funds

JOHCM UK Dynamic Fund, Schroder Recover Fund, Jupiter UK Smaller Companies Fund, BlackRock Smaller Companies Trust, Unicorn UK Income Fund, MI Downing Monthly Income Fund, SLI UK Equity Recovery Fund, Investec UK Equity Oncome Fund, Castlefield Buffettology Fund, MAN GLG Undervalued Assets Fund and VT Castlebay UK Equity Fund

Europe

Panel Funds

Janus Henderson European Smaller Companies Fund, Schroder European Alpha Income Fund, Baillie Gifford European Fund and Artemis European Opportunities Fund

Review Funds

BlackRock European Dynamic Fund, Man GLG Continental European Growth Fund, GAM Star European Equity Fund, JPM Europe Dynamic (ex-UK) Fund, Odey European Focus Fund, Odey Continental European Fund and Threadneedle European Smaller Companies Fund

US

Panel Funds

AXA Framlington American Growth Fund, Artemis US Smaller Companies Fund, L&G US Index Trust and First Trust US Large Cap Core Alpha ETF

Review Funds

Fidelity American Special Situations Fund, BNY Mellon US Equity Income Fund and Vabguard US Equity

Japan

Panel Funds

Neptune Japan Opportunities Fund and JPMorgan Japanese Trust

Review Funds

Legg Mason IF Japan Equity Fund and Vanguard Japan Stock Index

Asia

Panel Funds

Alquity Asia Trust, Liontrust Asia Income Fund and Hermes Asia ex-Japan Equity Fund

Review Funds

JOHCM Asia ex-Japan Small and Mid-Cap Fund, IP Asian Fund, Vanguard Pacific ex-Japan Stock Index, Pacific Horizon Trust and Baillie Gifford Pacific Fund

Emerging Markets

Panel Funds

Templeton Emerging Markets Trust, Hermes Global Emerging Markets Fund, BlackRock Frontiers Trust, Utilico Emerging Markets Trust and Threadneedle Emerging Markets Bond Fund

Review Funds

Schroder ISF Frontier Markets Equity Fund, Baillie Gifford Emerging Markets Fund, Aviva Investors Emerging Market Equity Small Cap Fund, M&G Emerging Markets Bond Fund, JPMorgan Emerging Markets Trust, Aberdeen Emerging Markets Trust, Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index, Mirabaud Equities Global Emerging Markets Fund, Fundsmith Emerging Equities Trust and MI Somerset Emerging Markets Dividend Growth Fund

Global / Specialist

Panel Funds

Artemis Global Income Fund, M&G Global Dividend Fund, Scottish Mortgage Trust, Schroder Global Recovery Fund, SLI Global Smaller Companies Fund, Baring Global Agriculture Fund and AXA Framlington BioTech

Review Funds

Baillie Gifford Global Discovery Fund, Fundsmith Equity Fund, Lindsell Train Global Equity Fund, Sarasin Food and Agriculture Fund, International Biotechnology Trust and Vanguard Global Equity Index

A summary of the performance is shown below:

 12 Months2 Years3 Years4 years5 YearsSince Launch
Ethical Portfolio8.18%24.01%48.88%n/an/a57.89%
Benchmark4.87%16.13%31.13%n/an/a26.05%
Defensive Portfolio2.32%9.25%22.85%24.91%32.59%47.31%
Benchmark2.66%6.30%22.90%26.45%34.73%49.26%
Cautious Risk 4 Portfolio5.84%13.65%31.31%34.41%45.14%167.52%
Benchmark3.41%8.20%26.12%28.30%38.87%102.10%
Cautious Risk 5 Portfolio4.86%15.29%32.87%35.55%44.82%161.11%
Benchmark4.09%10.00%28.54%31.11%40.91%106.24%
Balanced Portfolio8.57%25.52%47.85%52.35%64.14%201.63%
Benchmark5.52%14.80%36.40%37.01%47.35%120.90%
Moderately Adventurous Portfolio9.57%29.86%58.82%58.17%69.57%215.88%
Benchmark6.87%18.93%43.98%40.56%49.97%128.22%
Adventurous Portfolio10.48%32.99%65.08%63.60%75.47%228.69%
Benchmark7.74%21.53%48.49%43.58%53.64%132.11%

The launch date of the portfolios is the 1 January 2009 with the exception of the Defensive Portfolio which is 30 June 2011 and Ethical Portfolio which is 31 July 2014. You should note that past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns and the value of your investments can fall as well as rise. The total return reflects performance without sales charges or the effects of taxation, but is adjusted to reflect all on-going fund expenses and assumes reinvestment of dividends and capital gains. If adjusted for sales charges and the effects of taxation, the performance quoted would be reduced.